Authorized Wuling Export Distributor

2025 Wuling Starlight S

China-source Wuling vehicle supply for overseas dealers, importers and fleet buyers, with export-side coordination and exact vehicle confirmation before shipment.

Condition New
Model Year 2025
Mileage 0 km
Steering LHD
Seats 5
Fuel Type PHEV/Electric
Drive Type FWD
Range 60km /130 km/510 km CLTC

Export Overview

Built around three charging realities, the 2025 Wuling Starlight S gives buyers a 60 km PHEV, 130 km PHEV or 510 km EV route in one five-seat SUV line.


PHEV OR PURE ELECTRIC SUV

2025 Wuling Starlight S: One Body, Three Energy Strategies

The 2025 Wuling Starlight S, also known as the Wuling Xingguang S in China, is a five-seat SUV offered through three clearly different ownership routes: a 60 km CLTC plug-in hybrid, a 130 km CLTC plug-in hybrid and a 510 km CLTC battery-electric model. They share the same 2,800 mm wheelbase, but they should not be quoted as interchangeable versions.

The 60 km PHEV uses a smaller 9.5 kWh battery and does not list DC fast charging. The 130 km PHEV moves to a 20.5 kWh battery with DC charging, while its high-power flagship adds a 1.5T engine and a 160 kW drive motor. The 510 km EV uses a 60 kWh battery and removes the gasoline system entirely. This makes charging access, expected daily distance and local service capability more important than choosing by equipment name alone.

Buyers comparing other vehicle types can review our Wuling vehicles for export from China. Current China-market version names and specifications can also be checked on the official SGMW Starlight S page.


VERSION COMPARISON

2025 Wuling Starlight S Specifications by Version

Specification60 km PHEV
Advanced
130 km PHEV
Pilot
130 km PHEV
Flagship
130 km High-Power
Flagship
510 km EV
Pilot
510 km EV
Flagship
Body / seats5-door SUV / 5 seats5-door SUV / 5 seats5-door SUV / 5 seats5-door SUV / 5 seats5-door SUV / 5 seats5-door SUV / 5 seats
Dimensions (L x W x H)4,745 x 1,890 x 1,685 mm4,745 x 1,890 x 1,680 mm4,745 x 1,890 x 1,680 mm4,745 x 1,890 x 1,680 mm4,745 x 1,890 x 1,680 mm4,745 x 1,890 x 1,680 mm
Wheelbase2,800 mm2,800 mm2,800 mm2,800 mm2,800 mm2,800 mm
Energy typePlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridPlug-in hybridBattery electricBattery electric
Engine1.5L Atkinson, 78 kW / 130 N-m1.5L Atkinson, 78 kW / 130 N-m1.5L Atkinson, 78 kW / 130 N-m1.5T turbo, 105 kW / 220 N-mNot applicableNot applicable
TransmissionE-CVTE-CVTE-CVTE-CVTSingle-speed EV driveSingle-speed EV drive
Drive motor150 kW / 310 N-m150 kW / 310 N-m150 kW / 310 N-m160 kW / 310 N-m150 kW / 310 N-m150 kW / 310 N-m
Battery9.5 kWh LFP20.5 kWh LFP20.5 kWh LFP20.5 kWh LFP60 kWh LFP60 kWh LFP
CLTC electric range60 km130 km130 km130 km510 km510 km
Combined rangeNot listed1,100 km1,100 km1,100 kmNot applicableNot applicable
Official energy use4.98 L/100 km depleted5.09 L/100 km depleted5.09 L/100 km depleted5.25 L/100 km depleted14 kWh/100 km14 kWh/100 km
Fuel tank53 L53 L53 L53 LNot applicableNot applicable
Top speed170 km/h170 km/h170 km/h185 km/h175 km/h175 km/h
AC charging3.3 kW / about 3.5 h3.3 kW / about 6.5 h3.3 kW / about 6.5 h3.3 kW / about 6.5 h6.6 kW / about 10 h6.6 kW / about 10 h
DC 30%-80% chargingNot availableAbout 30 minAbout 30 minAbout 30 minAbout 20 minAbout 20 min
Curb / gross mass1,680 / 2,090 kg1,745 / 2,200 kg1,790 / 2,200 kg1,825 / 2,240 kg1,735 / 2,190 kg1,780 / 2,190 kg
Drive layoutFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel driveFront-wheel drive
SuspensionMacPherson / multi-linkMacPherson / multi-linkMacPherson / multi-linkMacPherson / multi-linkMacPherson / multi-linkMacPherson / multi-link
Tire size235/55 R18235/55 R18235/55 R18235/55 R18235/55 R18235/55 R18
Parking viewRear camera360-degree camera360-degree camera360-degree camera360-degree camera360-degree camera
Panoramic roofNot fittedNot fittedFittedFittedNot fittedFitted
TailgateManualPower tailgatePower tailgatePower tailgatePower tailgatePower tailgate

Specifications above describe China-market configurations and may change by production batch. CLTC figures are laboratory ratings, not guaranteed real-world range. Confirm the VIN-level build sheet, charging inlet and included equipment before quotation.


SHORT-RANGE PHEV

The 60 km PHEV Is Not Simply a Cheaper 130 km Version

The 60 km Advanced version is designed around a smaller battery and routine AC charging. Its official configuration does not include DC fast charging, so it suits buyers who can charge overnight and accept more frequent gasoline operation after the electric range is used. A market that expects rapid public charging should not receive this version by assumption.

It is also the lightest and simplest Starlight S in the range, with a rear camera, manual tailgate and no panoramic roof. These differences matter for dealer advertising: presenting it with flagship equipment creates avoidable disputes even when the exterior body looks almost identical.


130 KM PHEV DECISION

Three 130 km Versions Serve Two Different Performance Needs

The Pilot and standard Flagship use the naturally aspirated 1.5L hybrid engine with a 150 kW motor. They provide the same official electric range and charging figures, while the Flagship adds comfort equipment such as the panoramic roof. For most family and dealer-stock use, this is the balanced route between electric commuting and gasoline-backed long-distance travel.

The High-Power Flagship is mechanically different. Its 1.5T engine, 160 kW motor and 185 km/h official top speed distinguish it from the other 130 km versions. Buyers who specifically request stronger highway performance should have this powertrain written on the quotation and proforma invoice, not just the word "Flagship."


510 KM EV ROUTE

The Pure-Electric Version Depends on Local Charging Readiness

Both EV versions combine a 60 kWh LFP battery with a 150 kW front motor and a 510 km CLTC rating. Their official AC charging time is about ten hours from 20% to 100%, while DC charging from 30% to 80% is listed at about twenty minutes under suitable conditions. Fleet scheduling should use local charger output and real operating time rather than the laboratory range alone.

China-market vehicles normally use Chinese charging interfaces and connected services. Before shipment, confirm whether the destination needs a charging adapter, hardware conversion or a locally compatible wallbox. App registration, maps, voice functions and remote services may remain region-dependent after export.


EXPORT CHECKS

What Must Be Confirmed Before a Starlight S Quotation

  • Exact energy route: state 60 km PHEV, 130 km PHEV, high-power 130 km PHEV or 510 km EV in writing.
  • Charging compatibility: verify the vehicle inlet, destination connector, voltage and planned charger before ordering.
  • Steering position: current China-market supply is left-hand drive; a right-hand-drive factory version should not be promised without written confirmation.
  • Service preparation: PHEV markets need both engine and high-voltage knowledge, while EV markets need battery diagnostics and charging support.
  • Destination approval: confirm import eligibility, local homologation and required documents through the Wuling country availability check before payment.

BUYER QUESTIONS

2025 Wuling Starlight S FAQ

Is the Wuling Starlight S the same vehicle as the Starlight sedan?

No. The Starlight S is a five-door, five-seat SUV. The similarly named Wuling Starlight is a separate sedan, so product names, images and specifications should not be mixed.

Which Starlight S version is best where public charging is limited?

A PHEV is generally easier to operate where charging coverage is uneven because the gasoline system remains available. The 130 km PHEV offers more electric use and DC charging than the 60 km version, but the final choice should reflect daily distance and home-charging access.

Does the 60 km PHEV support DC fast charging?

The official China-market specification table does not list DC fast charging for the 60 km Advanced version. It lists 3.3 kW AC charging with an approximate 20%-100% charging time of 3.5 hours.

What is different about the 130 km High-Power Flagship?

It uses a 1.5T turbo engine and a 160 kW drive motor. The other 130 km versions use a naturally aspirated 1.5L engine and a 150 kW motor. This is a powertrain difference, not only an equipment package.

Will the 510 km EV travel 510 km in normal export-market use?

The 510 km figure is a CLTC laboratory rating. Highway speed, temperature, air-conditioning, passengers, cargo, road gradient and battery condition can reduce actual range, so route planning should use a local operating margin.

Is a factory right-hand-drive Starlight S available?

The current China-market versions are left-hand drive. Right-hand-drive availability must be confirmed separately and should not be assumed from the model name or an overseas advertisement.

Can a China-market charging port be used directly overseas?

Not in every market. Connector type, AC voltage, DC protocol and local charger compatibility must be checked before shipment. An adapter may solve only the physical connection and does not guarantee protocol compatibility.

Scroll to Top