
2025 Wuling Starlight EV
China-source Wuling vehicle supply for overseas dealers, importers and fleet buyers, with export-side coordination and exact vehicle confirmation before shipment.

Export Overview
The 2025 Wuling Starlight EV is a five-seat electric sedan with 510km or 610km CLTC range, a 150 kW front motor, 2C fast charging and a 600 L trunk. Compare its two battery routes and the 610km flagship's L2+ equipment before confirming China export availability.
EV Trim Comparison
2025 Wuling Starlight EV: 510km and 610km Version Comparison
The 2025 Wuling Starlight EV is offered in three China-market electric trims: a 510km Smart Advanced version, a 610km Smart Advanced version and a 610km Smart Flagship version. All three use the same 150 kW front motor, so the useful buying decision is not simply which car is faster.
The 510km model controls battery cost, the 610km Smart Advanced adds 100 km of rated range, and the 610km Smart Flagship keeps the same battery while adding a much broader driver-assistance and comfort package. Buyers should identify the exact trim before comparing a China vehicle offer or export price.
| Specification | 510km Smart Advanced | 610km Smart Advanced | 610km Smart Flagship |
|---|---|---|---|
| China Guide Price | RMB 109,800 | RMB 115,800 | RMB 125,800 |
| Vehicle Positioning | Lower-cost long-range electric sedan | Maximum range without flagship equipment | 610km range with L2+ assistance and added comfort |
| Energy Type | Battery electric | Battery electric | Battery electric |
| Body / Seats | 4-door sedan / 5 seats | 4-door sedan / 5 seats | 4-door sedan / 5 seats |
| Dimensions | 4,835 x 1,860 x 1,515 mm | 4,835 x 1,860 x 1,515 mm | 4,835 x 1,860 x 1,515 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,800 mm | 2,800 mm | 2,800 mm |
| Drag Coefficient | 0.228 Cd | 0.228 Cd | 0.228 Cd |
| Luggage Capacity | 600 L | 600 L | 600 L |
| Battery Type | LFP battery | LFP battery | LFP battery |
| Battery Capacity | 54.5 kWh | 69.2 kWh | 69.2 kWh |
| CLTC Range | 510 km | 610 km | 610 km |
| Energy Consumption | 12.5 kWh/100 km | 12.8 kWh/100 km | 12.8 kWh/100 km |
| Battery Charging Rate | 2C | 2C | 2C |
| DC Fast Charge | 30% to 80% in about 20 minutes | 30% to 80% in about 20 minutes | 30% to 80% in about 20 minutes |
| Maximum AC Charging | 6.6 kW | 6.6 kW | 6.6 kW |
| AC Charge 20% to 100% | About 8.7 hours | About 11 hours | About 11 hours |
| Electric Motor | Front single motor | Front single motor | Front single motor |
| Maximum Power | 150 kW | 150 kW | 150 kW |
| Maximum Torque | 310 N-m | 310 N-m | 310 N-m |
| Transmission / Drive | Single-speed / FWD | Single-speed / FWD | Single-speed / FWD |
| Top Speed | 160 km/h | 160 km/h | 160 km/h |
| Suspension | Front MacPherson / rear E-type four-link independent | Front MacPherson / rear E-type four-link independent | Front MacPherson / rear E-type four-link independent |
| Tires | 215/50 R18 | 215/50 R18 | 215/50 R18 |
| Displays | 8.8-inch instrument / 15.6-inch central screen | 8.8-inch instrument / 15.6-inch central screen | 8.8-inch instrument / 15.6-inch central screen |
| Parking View | 540-degree camera view | 540-degree camera view | 540-degree camera view |
| Driver Assistance | Cruise control | Cruise control | L2+ assistance with highway navigation and parking functions |
| Sensor Package | 4 cameras / 4 ultrasonic sensors | 4 cameras / 4 ultrasonic sensors | 7 cameras / 12 ultrasonic / 1 millimeter-wave radar |
| Side Curtain Airbags | Not listed | Not listed | Front and rear side curtains |
| Seat Comfort | Power driver seat | Power driver seat | Power front seats, front ventilation, front and rear heating |
| Best Buyer Fit | Cost-controlled family or company EV | Range-led buyer who does not need advanced assistance | Higher-spec retail, executive or technology-led demand |
| Steering Side for Export | China-market LHD | China-market LHD | China-market LHD |
Note: Prices and specifications are China-market references. Confirm the exact production date, battery, charging connector, software, steering configuration and available vehicle evidence before quotation. Full China-market data is available from the official SGMW Starlight configuration.
Battery Decision
The 510km Version Is Not the Slower Starlight EV
All three electric trims use the same 150 kW motor, 310 N-m output, front-wheel-drive layout and 160 km/h top-speed reference. Moving from 510 km to 610 km therefore buys battery capacity and route margin, not additional acceleration hardware.
The entry EV carries a 54.5 kWh pack. The two 610km cars use 69.2 kWh, an increase of 14.7 kWh for 100 km of additional CLTC range. That makes the 510km Smart Advanced trim relevant where purchase cost matters more than avoiding every intermediate charge.
A buyer with controlled home or depot charging should compare the longest regular journey, the reserve required at arrival and the price difference between the two battery sizes. Paying for 610 km is easier to justify when charging access is sparse or intercity use is frequent; it does not change the basic performance character of the car.
Flagship Difference
The Two 610km Trims Have the Same Range but Different Ownership Priorities
The 610km Smart Advanced and Smart Flagship share the 69.2 kWh battery, 2C charging rate, motor output, body and rated range. The higher price of the flagship is tied mainly to assistance, sensing, occupant protection and cabin equipment.
The Smart Flagship adds the L2+ route, including full-speed adaptive cruise, lane centering, highway navigation assistance, ramp entry and exit support, automated parking functions and a larger sensor set. It also adds side-curtain airbags, a powered front passenger seat, front-seat ventilation, front and rear seat heating, an integrated recorder and multilayer acoustic glass.
Those features create a visible premium story for retail or executive use, but some connected and assisted-driving functions may depend on China-market maps, software, data services or road conditions. An overseas buyer should value the hardware only after confirming which functions remain usable at the destination.
Sedan Utility
A 600 L Trunk Changes the Case for a Low-Roof Electric Sedan
At 4,835 mm long with a 2,800 mm wheelbase, the Starlight EV is not a compact urban runabout. The 600 L luggage compartment gives it a practical advantage for family travel, company transport and airport work where passenger space alone is not enough.
Its 0.228 drag coefficient supports the long-range brief without using an SUV body. The tradeoff is ground clearance and loading shape: buyers who regularly use damaged roads, steep entrances or bulky upright cargo should compare the sedan against a Wuling SUV rather than assuming the large trunk solves every use case.
For markets where sedans remain desirable for private, government or corporate use, the combination of a long body, independent rear suspension and 18-inch wheels gives the Starlight EV a different position from Wuling mini EVs. Other battery-electric options can be reviewed in the Wuling electric vehicle range.
Charging Pattern
The Larger Battery Does Not Extend the Published Fast-Charge Stop
All three EV trims use a 2C charging route and list approximately 20 minutes for a 30% to 80% DC charge under the stated conditions. That means a 610km buyer gains more energy during a comparable percentage-based stop rather than accepting a longer published fast-charge interval.
AC charging tells a different story. With the same 6.6 kW maximum AC input, the 510km version lists about 8.7 hours from 20% to 100%, while either 610km version requires about 11 hours. A weak household circuit or short overnight window can therefore reduce the practical benefit of the larger pack.
The China-market charging connector must also be matched to the destination network. Importers should establish the intended AC supply, public DC standard and any approved charging solution before treating the vehicle's fast-charge time as locally available.
Overseas Function Check
The 15.6-Inch Screen Is Valuable Only if Its Functions Travel With the Car
Each Starlight EV trim includes an 8.8-inch instrument display, a 15.6-inch central screen, connected services, phone integration, an application store, voice interaction and over-the-air updating in its China specification. Screen size alone does not confirm overseas usability.
Before a dealer advertises these functions, the actual vehicle should be checked for interface language, phone compatibility, navigation coverage, account registration, remote-control access and OTA behavior outside China. A feature that requires a domestic mobile number or unavailable online service should not be presented as fully operational overseas.
This check matters most for the Smart Flagship because part of its price premium is software-dependent. The 510km and 610km Smart Advanced trims can be easier to position when the buyer values range, cabin space and core vehicle hardware more than connected assistance.
Market Position
Where the Starlight EV Has a Clearer Export-Market Role
The Starlight EV is strongest where buyers already accept electric sedans and can support a large five-seat car with controlled charging. Private family demand, corporate transport, government use and higher-comfort ride services are more natural fits than rough-road utility or compact city delivery.
The 510km Smart Advanced trim creates the simplest price story. The 610km Smart Advanced is the range-led choice. The 610km Smart Flagship should be reserved for buyers who can use and pay for its assistance and comfort hardware rather than selecting it only because it sits at the top of the list.
China-market vehicles are LHD. Any RHD proposal, charging modification or market-specific compliance claim must be supported for the exact vehicle route before local promotion or deposit.
2025 Wuling Starlight EV FAQ
Does the 610km Starlight EV have more motor power than the 510km version?
No. All three EV trims list a 150 kW front motor and 310 N-m of torque. The 610km versions add battery capacity and range, not a higher-output drive motor.
What is the difference between the two 610km versions?
They share the 69.2 kWh battery and 610 km CLTC figure. The Smart Flagship adds L2+ driver assistance, more sensors, side-curtain airbags, added seat functions, an integrated recorder and acoustic glass.
Is the 610 km CLTC range an overseas driving guarantee?
No. CLTC is a laboratory comparison figure. Climate, road speed, elevation, air-conditioning, passenger load and charging reserve affect usable distance, so local route planning needs a practical margin.
Will the China-market infotainment and assisted-driving functions work overseas?
Core vehicle functions remain separate from online services, but navigation, applications, voice services, remote control, OTA and some assisted-driving functions may depend on China-market software or data. Confirm them on the exact vehicle before advertising.
Is this the same vehicle as the Wuling Starlight PHEV?
They share the Starlight sedan family, but the powertrains and operating requirements are different. This specification covers only the 510km and 610km battery-electric versions, not the 70km or 150km plug-in hybrid trims.
Is a right-hand-drive Starlight EV available from China?
The China-market configuration is LHD. Do not assume an RHD vehicle exists from the model name alone; an RHD route would need separate evidence for the exact production and destination program.
Related Wuling Vehicles

2023 Wuling E10

2025 Wuling Starlight S

2026 Wuling Huajing S
